Vietnam visa tourist

VIETNAM VISA: E-VISA VS VISA ON ARRIVAL NEWS

Traveling to Vietnam and deciding which visa is right for you, figuring out how to apply and knowing what you need can be really confusing.  But not to worry, I’ve been through it and can clarify for you.

There are 2 types of visas for tourists who are traveling to Vietnam: E-Visa Visa on Arrival.  Both require advance prep and an online application, but they’re quite different, both in terms of price, ease of use, and what they allow. But not to worry, I’ll walk you through both.  First up is E-Visa because this is likely the best option for the majority of tourists traveling to Vietnam.  And please note, tourists from most countries do indeed require a visa to travel to Vietnam, and approval for a visa or an e-visa is required before entering the country.  Meaning, don’t just show up at the airport without a visa and try to board the plane.  That won’t be a fun day…

Vietnam E-Visa:

PROS:

  • Simple
  • 100% online application
  • Transparent Pricing: $25 USD (total cost, no stamping fee at airport)
  • Processing takes approximately 3 business days (assuming no issues)
  • 30 day validity
  • Valid for 28 different ports of entry***

CONS:

  • single entry only
  • only 46 countries are eligible (includes U.S., U.K., Canada, and Australia)
  • No refund if application is denied
  • Visa is non-extendable

WHAT YOU NEED IN ADVANCE:

  • ·A digital passport photo. 4x6cm in size. (Don’t wear glasses, hats, scarves, etc. & because some countries don’t like bare shoulders make sure to cover them just in case. Both ears must be shown.)
  • A digital scan of the passport photo page. This can be in black and white or in color, but it must be clear.
  • A credit card to process the Visa fee

THINGS TO KNOW:

  • The form will have a drop down and ask you for your point of entry and exit point. It will include all 28 valid points of entry.
  • You will need an address you will be staying at in Vietnam. Your hotel or hostel is the appropriate address to use.
  • Your passport must have a least 6 months before the expiration date in order to board the plane. (Note: The 6 months is calculated from date of arrival in Vietnam, not the date of your application)
  • Your passport must also contain 2 blank pages
  • Don’t forget to print your approved E-Visa and take it with you to the airport
  • When you arrive in Vietnam, no need to stop at the Visa-On-Arrival area. Take you passport and your approval letter directly to the line where immigration agents are stamping tourists into the country.

LINK TO APPLY FOR YOUR TOURIST E-VISA FOR VIETNAM

 


Vietnam Visa on Arrival:

PROS:

  • Available to all travelers arriving by air
  • Multiple entry available
  • 3 durations available: 30 day, 60 day, 1 year (U.S. only)
  • Processing takes two working days (rush service of 2-4 hours is available with some providers)
  • Visa can be extended

CONS:

  • Unclear Pricing (there are many sites, all offering these visas, all for different fees)
  • Online application plus extra processing & waiting at the airport
  • Available at only the 5 main airports
  • lots of paperwork

WHAT YOU NEED IN ADVANCE:

  • ·A digital passport photo. 4x6cm in size. Don’t wear glasses, hats, scarves, etc. & because some countries don’t like bare shoulders make sure to cover them just in case. Both ears must be shown.
  • A digital scan of the passport photo page. This can be in black and white or in color, but it must be clear.
  • A credit card is needed to process the Visa fee

THINGS TO KNOW:

  • You need to print the Approval Letter and prepare two (4cm x 6cm) photos of yourself according to noted requirements along with your passport.
  • Upon arrival show the Approval Letter and photos at the Immigration office at the airport before getting in the regular immigration line.
  • You will need to pay an additional “Stamping Fee” at the airport in addition to your online application fee
  • You will need to pay this fee in USD or Vietnamese Dong. Have this with you when you arrive since ATMs are outside of Customs.
  • Your passport must have a least 6 months before the expiration date in order to board the plane. (Note: The 6 months is calculated from date of arrival in Vietnam, not the date of your application).
  • Your passport must also contain 2 blank pages
  • The Visa on Arrival can be extended for an additional 30 days after you arrive. Please give 7 working days before expiration to apply as the processing can take a week.

LINK TO APPLY FOR YOUR VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL:

https://www.vietnamimmigration.org/fee-for-vietnam-visa

https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn/vietnam-visa/visa-fees/

Note: This is not a full list of all websites offering Visa On Arrival Services. But these are the ones with the best prices I could find.

ADD YOUR COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *